Wow! That is big.

Seen to-day when doing the dogwalk at the Caledonian Canal.

The boat is called the Lord of the Glens.

#photo #photography #Highlands #Scotland

@fitheach that beast's been stuck in Inverness for so long now. Good to see it moving

@athairbirb
It seemed to have a lot of passengers. The second top level is a restaurant, and was full of diners. They were all waving to me and the dog.

Follow

@fitheach @athairbirb

Lord of the Glens - Ship Specifications

Built: 1985 at Psarros Shipyard (Perama, Greece)
Last Refurbished: 2004
Former Names: Victoria II, Victoria
Guests: 48
Cabins: 26
Crew: 20
Tonnage (gross tons): 729
Length (feet): 151
Width (Beam) (feet): 33
Depth (Draft) (feet): N/A
Speed (knots): 18
Registry: United Kingdom
Elevator: No
Accessible Cabins: No

smallshipadventurecruises.com/

Sign in to participate in the conversation
Mastodon

The social network of the future: No ads, no corporate surveillance, ethical design, and decentralization! Own your data with Mastodon!